International school and student mass-media festival ?Giraffe-Mass Media? is held in accordance with the program of the festival:
? opening of the festival;
? open views, plays, discussion submitted to the contest of journalistic materials;
? master classes with leading Russian and foreign journalists, editors and experts of print and Internet media, television and radio;
? awarding ceremony for winners and participants of the contest (dress code: evening gowns and suits);
? сultural program;
? closing of the festival.
Program of the 3rd International school and student mass-media Festival
?Giraffe-Mass media?
April, 13-16, 2011
April, 13, 2011
? Arrival of participants from Russia and near-abroad countries.
? Registration of the festival participants and the guests (main building of the Southern Ural State University, room 220).
? Accommodation in student hostels or hotels of the city.
18:00 Going to the theater to the ballet ? Don Quixote? .
April, 14
9:30 ? 10:00 A special meeting of the foreign participants and the guests of the Festival (main building, 9th floor, room 1007), distribution of the materials for the Festival (badges and folders).
10:00 ? 10:30 Opening ceremony. The performance of the musical theatre. The demonstration of the II school and student mass-media Festival Journal (main building, 9th floor, room 1007).
10:30 ? 11:00 Appointment of the jurors.
11:00 ? 13:00 Operation of the jury (main building, 9th floor, room 1012 ? ?Radio broadcasting?; room 1001 ? ?Printed media?; room 1013 ? ?Universal journalist?; room 1007 and 239 ? ?Television?; room 524 А ? ?Internet journalism?).
13:00 ? 14:00 Lunch (dining-hall, hostel 2).
14:00 ? 16:00 Operation of the jury (main building, 9th floor, room 1007).
16:00 ?16:30 Milk-break (main building, 9th floor, room 1005).
16:30 ? 18:00 Operation of the jury (main building, 9th floor, room 1012 ? ?Radio broadcasting?; room 1001 ? ?Printed media?; room 1013 ? ?Universal journalist?; room 1007 and 239 ? ?Television?; room 524 А ? ?Internet journalism?).
18:00 Party ?Giraffe party? at the Cafe ?Podzemka? (81, street Soni Krivoy ) .
April, 15
10:00 ? 13:00 Operation of the jury (main building, 9th floor, room 1012 ? ?Radio broadcasting?; room 1001 ? ?Printed media?; room 1013 ? ?Universal journalist?; room 1007 and 239 ? ?Television?; room 524 А ? ?Internet journalism?).
13:00 ? 14:00 Lunch (dining-hall, hostel 2).
14:00 ? 15:30 Master-classes at 5 areas of the festival: television, radio, printed media, the Internet journalism and the universal journalist?s work (main building, 9th floor, room 1007, 1013).
15:30 ? 16:30 Summing up of the results (operation of all jurors).
15:30 ? 16:30 Excursion through the main building of the Southern Ural State University (Art Hall, Cyber Russian Museum, winter garden, observation desk, television and radio company SUSU-TV).
16:30 ? 17:00 Milk-break (main building, 9th floor, room 1005). Spare time. Preparations to the closing ceremony.
17:00 ? 18:30 The closing ceremony, awarding of the winners (main building, Assembly hall).
April, 16
9:00 Departure of the participants and the guests.