International school and student mass-media festival «Giraffe-Mass Media» is held in accordance with the program of the festival:

–       opening of the festival;

–       open views, plays, discussion submitted to the contest of journalistic materials;

–       master classes with leading Russian and foreign journalists, editors and experts of print and Internet media, television and radio;

–       awarding ceremony for winners and participants of the contest (dress code: evening gowns and suits);

–       сultural program;

–       closing of the festival.

 

Program of the 3rd International school and student mass-media Festival

«Giraffe-Mass media»

April, 13-16, 2011

April, 13, 2011

–       Arrival of participants from Russia and near-abroad countries.

–       Registration of the festival participants and the guests (main building of the Southern Ural State University, room 220).

–       Accommodation in student hostels or hotels of the city.

18:00 Going to the theater to the ballet « Don Quixote» .

 

April, 14

9:30 — 10:00 A special meeting of the foreign participants and the guests of the Festival  (main building, 9th floor, room 1007), distribution of the materials for the Festival (badges and folders).

10:00 10:30 Opening ceremony. The performance of the musical theatre. The demonstration of the II school and student mass-media Festival Journal (main building, 9th floor, room 1007).

10:30 — 11:00 Appointment of the jurors.

11:00 — 13:00 Operation of the jury (main building, 9th floor, room 1012 — «Radio broadcasting»; room 1001 — «Printed media»; room 1013 — «Universal journalist»;  room 1007 and 239 – «Television»; room 524 А — «Internet journalism»).

13:00 — 14:00 Lunch (dining-hall, hostel 2).

14:00 — 16:00 Operation of the jury (main building, 9th floor, room 1007).

16:00 —16:30 Milk-break (main building, 9th floor, room 1005).

16:30 — 18:00 Operation of the jury (main building, 9th floor, room 1012 — «Radio broadcasting»; room 1001 — «Printed media»; room 1013 — «Universal journalist»;  room 1007 and 239 — «Television»; room 524 А — «Internet journalism»).

18:00 Party «Giraffe party» at the Cafe «Podzemka» (81, street Soni Krivoy ) .

 

April, 15

10:00 — 13:00 Operation of the jury (main building, 9th floor, room 1012 — «Radio broadcasting»; room 1001 — «Printed media»; room 1013 — «Universal journalist»;  room 1007 and 239 — «Television»; room 524 А — «Internet journalism»).

13:00 — 14:00 Lunch (dining-hall, hostel 2).

14:00 — 15:30 Master-classes at 5 areas of the festival: television, radio, printed media, the Internet journalism and the universal journalist’s work (main building, 9th floor, room 1007, 1013).

15:30 — 16:30 Summing up of the results (operation of all jurors).

15:30 — 16:30 Excursion through the main building of the Southern Ural State University (Art Hall, Cyber Russian Museum, winter garden, observation desk, television and radio company SUSU-TV).

16:30 — 17:00 Milk-break (main building, 9th floor, room 1005). Spare time. Preparations to the closing ceremony.

17:00 — 18:30 The closing ceremony, awarding of the winners (main building, Assembly hall).

 

April, 16

9:00 Departure of the participants and the guests.